Apollo Exceed 10 Flat Bar Road Bike Red (2017)

$599.99
Out of stock

Available on orders over $40. Collection in 1-7 days. WA orders 1-14 days. More info »

Free delivery over $99. Some exclusions apply. More info »

Up to 12 months interest free

Apollo Exceed 10 is a flat bar road bike for commuting, recreation and fitness riding. Flat handle bars and a shorter top tube means the rider is not as 'stretched out' as on a traditional drop bar road bike. This creates a more relaxed and comfortable riding position that some riders will prefer. 

For commuters, the flat handle bars also allow for easier handling, particularly at low speeds and in congested areas. The lightweight alloy frame makes for easy riding, as well as featuring mounts for pannier racks should extra storage be required.

Apollo Exceed also offers smooth and reliable Shimano shifting and braking, as well strong forks and tyres for added comfort and durability. 

KEY FEATURES: 

  • 700c alloy flat bar road frame with comfort road geometry.
  • Lightweight alloy fork with alloy steer tube.
  • Lightweight wheels with alloy hubs, with Weinmann double wall rims.
  • 21 speed Shimano EZ-fire shifting with cassette
  • Selle Royal saddle for maximum riding comfort.
  • Powerful Promax mini V-Brakes.

SPECIFICATIONS: 

FRAMEButted 6061 aluminium frame with integrated head tube, pannier mounts and replaceable forged derailleur hanger
FORKFull alloy ovalised straight blades with rack mounts
REAR SHOCK 
HEADSETA-head semi integrated 1-1/8" with 10mm cone spacer
HANDLEBARAlloy flat bar, W: 580mm, sweep: 5°
GRIPKraton ERGO comfort grip
HEADSTEMAlloy 4 bolt stem, L: S=75mm, M/L=90mm, XL=105mm
CRANKSETAlloy crank with 48 x 38 x 28T L: S/M/L/XL=170mm
BOTTOM BRACKETCartridge bottom bracket
PEDALSHigh impact resin
F.DERAILLEURShimano TX-800 top pull for 31.8mm
R.DERAILLEURShimano TY-300 7 speed
SHIFT LEVERSShimano EF-41 Ez Fire 21 speed
FREEWHEELShimano 7 speed cassette 12-28T
CHAINKMC Z-51
BRAKESMini alloy linear pull calipers
WHEELS700c Custom Weinmann 32 hole double wall A/V rims, alloy hubs and stainless spokes.
TYRES700 x 28c wire bead
SADDLEFactor Ergotech saddle
SEATPOST / CLAMPAlloy 27.2mm micro adjust
EXTRAS1. Matte charcoal / matte black / matte red
 2. Matte black / matte green
 3. Gloss red / gloss white / gloss black

GEOMETRY:

 SMLXL
EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE LENGTH555585605625
SEAT TUBE (CENTRE TO TOP)450500530560
SEAT ANGLE74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
HEAD TUBE LENGTH130150170190
HEAD ANGLE72.0°72.5°72.5°73.0°
WHEEL BASE1030105010651075
CHAIN STAY LENGTH430430430430
BB DROP70707070
FORK RAKE40404040
AXLE TO CROWN409409409409
REAR DROPOUT SPACING130130130130
More Information
SKU17ApolloExceed10RedWhtBlk
Model Year2017
Product BadgeNo
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

About Apollo Bicycles

For over 30 years, Apollo has been creating bicycles for the Australian and international marketplaces that are synonymous with performance and quality.

Apollo has continued to achieve this by utilising the latest technologies in manufacturing while focusing on product innovation and development. Every Apollo model is uniquely designed and developed by our in-house product development team at our Australian headquarters. Australia hosts some of the toughest and most diverse terrains in the world and every bicycle we develop is specifically designed and tested to excel in these demanding and competitive conditions. This approach and our passion for cycling, has allowed Apollo to tailor bicycles for riders around the world who are passionate about their equipment and demand nothing but the best.

View Apollo Bikes >

View all Mountain Bikes for sale

View all Road Bikes for sale 

View all Kids Bikes for sale 


Club 99 Membership

Join Club 99 for just $5 when you make a purchase in store, or use the button below to buy membership online. To reward you for being a club member, your Club 99 membership card will give you these great benefits:

  • Discounted Club 99 pricing, in store and online
  • A $25 gift card when you spend over $500 in a year *
  • Access to free bike maintenance classes
  • Exclusive priority access to new offers
  • Access to exclusive guarantees

Please note that when you buy Club 99 membership online, it may take up to 20 minutes to receive your welcome email.

* Click here for Club 99 terms and conditions.

Apollo Exceed Sizing Chart

Rider's Height (cm)
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
SM
MD
LG
XL

This is an accurate estimate, and every new bike comes with a free professional bike fit when you click & collect in store, plus all bikes have a 30 day Perfect Ride Guarantee.

AfterpayAfterpay