Apollo Trace 45 Flat Bar Road Bike (2017)

$1,499.99
Out of stock

Available on orders over $40. Collection in 1-7 days. WA orders 1-14 days. More info »

Free delivery over $99. Some exclusions apply. More info »

Up to 12 months interest free

Apollo Trace 45 is a top of the range flat bar road bike, designed with comfort and practicality in mind. Trace 45 features Shimano Alfine 8 speed internal hub and belt drive, making it the ultimate reliable, low maintenance commuter or touring bike.

Shimano Alfine internal hub gears offers smooth shifting, robust durablity and sleek good looks. As the gear shifting happens in the hub, rather than on a traditional cassette, you don't experince the clunk associated with moving up or down a gear. It also means the environment is completely sealed, so less can go wrong and less maintenance is required. An obvious example of this is no derailleur hanger, which can easily get bent by accidental contact causing problems with gear shifting.

The Gates carbon belt drive is used over a traditional chain. This means the bike runs much quieter, the belt lasts up to four times longer and requires no maintenance or lubrication. The belt does not stretch, rust, collect mud, or contain moving parts that might breal, making it extremely reliable and low maintenance.

The lightweight alloy frame features all the necessary mounts for pannier racks and bags. Strong alloy rims and puncture resistant tyres complete and all round rugged bike that can take on anything.

FEATURES: 

  • Lightweight alloy frame
  • Internal hub gears
  • European designed eccentric bottom brake
  • Belt drive for a longer life spen

ABOUT THE TRACE: 

SPECIFICATIONS: 

FRAMEButted 6061 alloy frame with smooth welding. Belt drive compatible, integrated head tube, pannier mounts.
FORK700c disc specific hi-ten rigid integrated trekking fork with rack and fender mounts
REAR SHOCK 
HEADSETA-head semi integrated 1-1/8" with 10mm cone spacer
HANDLEBARAlloy low riser, bore: 31.8mm, W: 600mm, sweep: 6°
GRIPKraton ERGO comfort grip
HEADSTEM4 bolt alloy stem, 31.8mm, S=90mm, M/L/XL=105mm
CRANKSETForged crank with Gates CDC Mudport 46T chainring L: S/M/L/XL =175mm
BOTTOM BRACKETGerman designed Eccentric bottom bracket, width adjustable and tension adjustable design with Shimano integrated sealed cartridge
PEDALSLow profile high impact resin
F.DERAILLEURNil
R.DERAILLEURInternal hub gears
SHIFT LEVERSShimano Alfine 8 speed Rapidfire with Alfine internal gear rear hub
FREEWHEELGates CDC Mudport 24T sprocket for belt drive
CHAINGates CDC Mudport belt
BRAKESHayes MX Comp mechanical disc brakes with 160mm rotors
WHEELSXM25 double wall disc specific rims, 32 hole F/V, Alloy disc front hub, Shimano Alfine internal 8 speed rear hub
TYRESCST Sensamo 700 x 40c 60tpi, puncture protection belt and reflective side walls
SADDLEFactor Ergotech dual density saddle
SEATPOST / CLAMPAlloy twin bolt micro adjust 27.2mm
EXTRASN/A
COLOURSMatte Charcoal / Matte Black

GEOMETRY: 

 SMLXL
STACK530555576595
REACH393411424432
EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE LENGTH550575600620
SEAT TUBE (CENTRE TO TOP)400457508560
SEAT ANGLE73.5°73.5°73.0°72.5°
HEAD TUBE LENGTH130155175195
HEAD ANGLE71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°
WHEEL BASE1039106010751090
CHAIN STAY LENGTH440440440440
BB DROP60606060
FORK RAKE45454545
AXLE TO CROWN385385385385
REAR DROPOUT SPACING135135135135

AVAILABLE ONLINE (CLICK & COLLECT) /IN-STORE

More Information
SKU17ApolloTrace45ChrcBlk
Model Year2017
Product BadgeNo
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

About Apollo Bicycles

For over 30 years, Apollo has been creating bicycles for the Australian and international marketplaces that are synonymous with performance and quality.

Apollo has continued to achieve this by utilising the latest technologies in manufacturing while focusing on product innovation and development. Every Apollo model is uniquely designed and developed by our in-house product development team at our Australian headquarters. Australia hosts some of the toughest and most diverse terrains in the world and every bicycle we develop is specifically designed and tested to excel in these demanding and competitive conditions. This approach and our passion for cycling, has allowed Apollo to tailor bicycles for riders around the world who are passionate about their equipment and demand nothing but the best.

View Apollo Bikes >

View all Mountain Bikes for sale

View all Road Bikes for sale 

View all Kids Bikes for sale 


Club 99 Membership

Join Club 99 for just $5 when you make a purchase in store, or use the button below to buy membership online. To reward you for being a club member, your Club 99 membership card will give you these great benefits:

  • Discounted Club 99 pricing, in store and online
  • A $25 gift card when you spend over $500 in a year *
  • Access to free bike maintenance classes
  • Exclusive priority access to new offers
  • Access to exclusive guarantees

Please note that when you buy Club 99 membership online, it may take up to 20 minutes to receive your welcome email.

* Click here for Club 99 terms and conditions.

Road Bike Sizing Chart

  • Women
  • Men
Rider's Height (cm)
Womens & Mens frame sizes
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
WXXS
WXS
WSM
WMD
XS
SM
SM/MD
MD
MD/LG
LG
XL

This is an accurate estimate, and every new bike comes with a free professional bike fit when you click & collect in store, plus all bikes have a 30 day Perfect Ride Guarantee.

AfterpayAfterpay