Apollo Trace 55 Flat Bar Road Bike Black (2017)

10mm cone spacer
Now $1,999.00 RRP $2,499.99 SAVE $500.99
In stock

Available on orders over $40. Collection in 1-7 days. WA orders 1-14 days. More info »

Free delivery over $99. Some exclusions apply. More info »

Up to 12 months interest free

A Flat Bar Road Bike designed with a lightweight frame, the Trace from Apollo is everything you need a serious commuter. 

ABOUT THE TRACE: 

SPECIFICATIONS: 

FRAMETriple butted superlite 6061 frame with smooth welding. Belt drive compatible, integrated head tube, pannier mounts and replaceable derailleur hanger.
FORKUltralite full alloy 700c disc specific post mount fork with alloy steerer and rack and fender mounts,
REAR SHOCK 
HEADSETA-head semi integrated 1-1/8" with cartridge bearings, 10mm cone spacer
HANDLEBARAlloy low riser, bore: 31.8mm, W: 600mm, sweep: 6°
GRIPKraton ERGO comfort grip
HEADSTEM3D forged 4 bolt alloy stem, 31.8mm, L: S=80mm M=90mm, L=100mm, XL=110
CRANKSETShimano Alfine 2 piece crank with 46T Gates Centretrack belt drive chainring and chain guard L: M/L/XL=170mm
BOTTOM BRACKETGerman designed Eccentric bottom bracket width adjustable and tension adjustable design with Shimano integrated sealed cartridge
PEDALSLow profile high impact resin
F.DERAILLEURNil
R.DERAILLEURInternal hub gears
SHIFT LEVERSShimano Alfine 11 speed Rapidfire with internal gear rear hub
FREEWHEELGates Centretrack 24T sprocket for belt drive
CHAINGates Centertrack belt
BRAKESShimano BR-M505 servo wave hydraulic disc brakes with 160mm rotors
WHEELSXM25 disc specific double wall rims, 32 hole F/V, Alfine 11 internal gear rear hub
TYRESCST Sensamo 700 x 40c 60tpi, puncture protection belt and reflective side walls
SADDLEFactor Ergotech dual density saddle
SEATPOST / CLAMPAlloy twin bolt micro adjust 27.2mm
EXTRASN/A
COLOURSMatte Black / Gloss Black

GEOMETRY:

 SMLXL
STACK530555576595
REACH393411424432
EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE LENGTH550575600620
SEAT TUBE (CENTRE TO TOP)400457508560
SEAT ANGLE73.5°73.5°73.0°72.5°
HEAD TUBE LENGTH130155175195
HEAD ANGLE71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°
WHEEL BASE1039106010751090
CHAIN STAY LENGTH440440440440
BB DROP60606060
FORK RAKE45454545
AXLE TO CROWN385385385385
REAR DROPOUT SPACING135135135135

AVAILABLE ONLINE (CLICK & COLLECT) + IN-STORE

More Information
SKU17ApolloTrace55BlkBlk
Model Year2017
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

About Apollo Bicycles

For over 30 years, Apollo has been creating bicycles for the Australian and international marketplaces that are synonymous with performance and quality.

Apollo has continued to achieve this by utilising the latest technologies in manufacturing while focusing on product innovation and development. Every Apollo model is uniquely designed and developed by our in-house product development team at our Australian headquarters. Australia hosts some of the toughest and most diverse terrains in the world and every bicycle we develop is specifically designed and tested to excel in these demanding and competitive conditions. This approach and our passion for cycling, has allowed Apollo to tailor bicycles for riders around the world who are passionate about their equipment and demand nothing but the best.

View Apollo Bikes >

View all Mountain Bikes for sale

View all Road Bikes for sale 

View all Kids Bikes for sale 


Club 99 Membership

Join Club 99 for just $5 when you make a purchase in store, or use the button below to buy membership online. To reward you for being a club member, your Club 99 membership card will give you these great benefits:

  • Discounted Club 99 pricing, in store and online
  • A $25 gift card when you spend over $500 in a year *
  • Access to free bike maintenance classes
  • Exclusive priority access to new offers
  • Access to exclusive guarantees

Please note that when you buy Club 99 membership online, it may take up to 20 minutes to receive your welcome email.

* Click here for Club 99 terms and conditions.

Road Bike Sizing Chart

  • Women
  • Men
Rider's Height (cm)
Womens & Mens frame sizes
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
WXXS
WXS
WSM
WMD
XS
SM
SM/MD
MD
MD/LG
LG
XL

This is an accurate estimate, and every new bike comes with a free professional bike fit when you click & collect in store, plus all bikes have a 30 day Perfect Ride Guarantee.

AfterpayAfterpay