Apollo Xpert 20 29" Mountain Bike Black/White/Red (2017)

$749.99
Out of stock

Available on orders over $40. Collection in 1-7 days. WA orders 1-14 days. More info »

Free delivery over $99. Some exclusions apply. More info »

Up to 12 months interest free

The Apollo Xpert Hardtail Mountain Bike ticks all the boxes. WIth a simple yet perfectly built frame, the Xpert is sturdy yet manouverable. The 29" wheels allow for on-road speed with off-road capabilities, making it an ideal entry level mountain bike. 

FEATURES:

  • 29" MTB specific alloy frame
  • Upgraded Kenda 29" x 2.1" MTB tyres, with new double wall Weinmann rims.
  • Oversized 31.8mm alloy A-head stem
  • Oversized 31.8mm handlebar.
  • 24 Speed Shimano Rapid-Fire shifting.
  • Suntour XCT 100mm travel front suspension with hydraulic lockout.
  • Upgraded Promax ST hydraulic disc brakes front and rear.
  • Selle Royal saddle for maximum riding comfort
  • New reinforced resin pedals

SPECIFICATIONS: 

FRAMEButted 6061 alloy disc specific 29er frame with taper wall technology and integrated head tube
FORKSuntour XCT-HLO, 100mm travel with hydraulic lockout and preload, 51mm offset, alloy crown and lowers.
REAR SHOCK 
HEADSETA-head semi integrated 1-1/8"
HANDLEBARAlloy flat bar bore: 31.8mm W: 620mm, sweep: 9°
GRIPKraton rubber closed end grips
HEADSTEMForged alloy A-head Bore: 31.8mm Ext: S/M=75mm, L=90mm, XL=105mm
CRANKSETSuntuor XCT 42 x 32 x 22T L: S/M=170mm, L/XL=175mm
BOTTOM BRACKETCartridge bottom bracket
PEDALSLow profile high impact resin
F.DERAILLEURShimano FD-TY700
R.DERAILLEURShimano Acera
SHIFT LEVERSShimano Altus 24 speed
FREEWHEELShimano HG-200 8 speed cassette 12-32T
CHAINKMC Z-7
BRAKESPromax Solve ST hydraulic disc brakes with reach adjust, 160mm rotors
WHEELS29" Weinmann U-26 alloy double wall disc rim, 32 hole A/V, anodised disc hubs and stainless spokes
TYRESKenda 29 x 2.1", wire bead
SADDLEFactor MTB sport saddle
SEATPOST / CLAMPAlloy 27.2mm alloy, L:400mm, micro adjust with quick release clamp

GEOMETRY: 

 SMLXL
STACK599609627642
REACH392409411427
STAND OVER HEIGHT413432464489
EFFECTIVE TOP TUBE LENGTH575595615635
SEAT TUBE (CENTRE TO TOP)400430480520
SEAT ANGLE73.0°73.0°72.0°72.0°
HEAD TUBE LENGTH100110125140
HEAD ANGLE69.0°69.0°70.0°70.0°
WHEEL BASE1102112311231144
CHAIN STAY LENGTH450450450450
BB DROP60606060
FORK RAKE51515151
AXLE TO CROWN500500500500
REAR DROPOUT SPACING135135135135

AVAILABLE ONLINE (CLICK & COLLECT) / IN-STORE*

More Information
SKU17ApolloXpert20BlkWhtRed
Model Year2017
Product BadgeNo
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

About Apollo Bicycles

For over 30 years, Apollo has been creating bicycles for the Australian and international marketplaces that are synonymous with performance and quality.

Apollo has continued to achieve this by utilising the latest technologies in manufacturing while focusing on product innovation and development. Every Apollo model is uniquely designed and developed by our in-house product development team at our Australian headquarters. Australia hosts some of the toughest and most diverse terrains in the world and every bicycle we develop is specifically designed and tested to excel in these demanding and competitive conditions. This approach and our passion for cycling, has allowed Apollo to tailor bicycles for riders around the world who are passionate about their equipment and demand nothing but the best.

View Apollo Bikes >

View all Mountain Bikes for sale

View all Road Bikes for sale 

View all Kids Bikes for sale 


Club 99 Membership

Join Club 99 for just $5 when you make a purchase in store, or use the button below to buy membership online. To reward you for being a club member, your Club 99 membership card will give you these great benefits:

  • Discounted Club 99 pricing, in store and online
  • A $25 gift card when you spend over $500 in a year *
  • Access to free bike maintenance classes
  • Exclusive priority access to new offers
  • Access to exclusive guarantees

Please note that when you buy Club 99 membership online, it may take up to 20 minutes to receive your welcome email.

* Click here for Club 99 terms and conditions.

Apollo Mountain Bike Sizing Chart

Rider's Height (cm)
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
SM
MD
LG
XL

This is an accurate estimate, and every new bike comes with a free professional bike fit when you click & collect in store, plus all bikes have a 30 day Perfect Ride Guarantee.

AfterpayAfterpay