Merida E-Big Tour 9 XT Edition Electric Bike (2017)

Now $3,315.00 RRP $3,899.00 SAVE $584.00
In stock

Click & Collect

Free collection for orders over $50

Home Delivery

FREE delivery over $99*

FREE returns or exchange in store

Orders placed before 11am leave the same day*

Up to 12 months interest free

 

The E-Big Tour XT is a Merida E-Bike designed with a Shimano Steps Motor for added power. One of the lightest weight motors on the market, with amazing torque to get you climbing up hills and tricky terrain with ease. 

Handy Information on purchasing an E-Bike as well as Information on Australian Legislation can be found here 

SPECIFICATIONS: 

FrameeBig Tour 29er
H/setBig Conoid A-bearing neck
Spacer10*2
Compressorattached
ForkRock Shox RECON GOLD RL 29 15 100
Shock 
Seat ClampHollow Allen lite
Seat PostMERIDA Expert H SB15 30.9
Protector CSattached
BB Setincludes
ChainwheelShimano 38 DCG
CrankShimano E6000
ChainKMC X11
FreewheelShimano XT 11-46 11s
PedalXC pro alloy
Hub-FShimano Deore 15 cen
Axle-Fattached
Hub-RShimano Deore cen
Axle-RQR
RimMerida Big Nine comp CC
Rim Tapeattached
SpokeBlack stainless
Spoke Discattached
Tire-FMaxxis Ikon 29 2.2 fold + EXO Protection 
Tire-RMaxxis Ikon 29 2.2 fold + EXO Protection 
Inner TubeUltralite-29er
Brake Leverattached
Brake-FShimano M506
Rotor-FRT20 180 cen
Brake-RShimano M506
Rotor-RRT20 180 cen
dera-Fno
dera-RShimano XT GS Shadow+ 
shifter-Fno
shifter-RShimano XT 11
shifter-clampattached
adjuster 
cable housingMTK700 SP40
Cockpit 
Grip/TapeMERIDA Screw on-Single
H/barMERIDA EXPERT OS 720 R10
H/stemMERIDA Expert OS +6
SaddleMerida Sport 5
ReflectorDIN
Ref.bracketattached
BellAlloy
Hardwarestainless
Decalunder coating
CartonA5 ebike
ManualMerida
Paintingattached
DisplayCyclo display
SwitchMode Switch
Drive UnitEngine E6001
Drive Coverattached
eBatteryBattery E6010 418Wh
eBattery holderE6000 on frame
eBattery chargerCharger
eBattery lockAbus key
Engine coverE6000 cover
e wireStandard 2 E6000/E8000
Motor Unit 
Fender 
Carrier 
KickstandStylo HV Urban
Dynamo 
Light-FrontCG-119PG-BLACK(1)
Light-RearCG-404RG
LockAbus 5650 LH-3 lock

ENGINE/MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS: SHIMANO STEPS

Drive Unit: 

  • Weighs just 3.2kg – one of the lightest units on the market
  • Produces 50Nm of torque for amazing hill climbing
  • Smooth, quiet and powerful assistance
  • Intelligent power assistance gives an easy, natural feeling 
  • Walk assist mode for extra support while walking next to the bike 
  • With START MODE (Di2 only), automatically shifts down to a lower gear as you stop ready for an easy start
  • Three types of power support modes, ECO, NORMAL & HIGH

Display: 

  • Standard bike computer functions 
  • Gear indication 
  • Range indication
  • Battery indication 
  • Multiple mounting options, with different angles and positions:

Battery:

  • Available for either rear carrier (2.550g) or down tube mounting (2.660g) 
  • High 418Wh capacity (36V, 11.6Ah) 
  • 1000 charge cycles without significant power loss.
  • Provides range of up to 125km 's (ECO mode) up to 80km's (NORMAL mode) and up to 60km's (HIGH mode) 
  • Charges in four hours

GEOMETRY: 


 

FRAME SIZESM(29)L(29)XL(29)
TOP TUBE580600620
SEAT TUBE440480520
CHAIN STAYS470470470
HEAD TUBE ANGLE69.569.569.5
SEAT TUBE ANGLE737373
BOTTOM BRACKET DROP707070
HEAD TUBE LENGTH135145155
FORK LENGTH506506506
REACH374397414
STACK654664673
WHEEL BASE111211331154
STAND OVER HEIGHT703734765

Additional Information on E-Bikes can be found here 

More Information
SKU17MeridaeBIGTOUR9XTEDTMATTBLKGREENGREY
Model Year2017
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account
Merida

About Merida

In September 1972, Ike Tseng (1932–2012) a brilliant engineer and visionary founded MERIDA. While visiting the USA, Ike saw a sign in a bike shop that stated refusal to repair any Taiwanese bikes, due to the unfavourable quality. As a result of this he set out to fulfil his dream of high quality bikes made in Taiwan and formed the MERIDA Industry Company Ltd.

The MERIDA name has three syllables Me-Ri-Da and it is the company’s intention to manufacture beautiful, high quality bikes that enables everyone to reach their destination enjoyably. MERIDA created a world-leading bike factory but Ike still wasn’t satisfied, so in 1988 the MERIDA brand was launched. Ike’s vision is still very much a part of MERIDA, manufacturing all kinds of bikes from children’s bikes to world-class professional road and mountain bikes for the Bahrain- MERIDA team riders. Everybody has a different journey, and everyone can benefit from a MERIDA.

View Merida Range

Club 99 Membership

Join Club 99 for just $5 when you make a purchase in store, or use the button below to buy membership online. To reward you for being a club member, your Club 99 membership card will give you these great benefits:

  • Discounted Club 99 pricing, in store and online
  • A $25 gift card when you spend over $500 in a year *
  • Access to free bike maintenance classes
  • Price Protection Guarantee: The lowest price for 30 days *
  • Exclusive priority access to new offers

Please note that when you buy Club 99 membership online, it may take up to 20 minutes to receive your welcome email.

* Click here for Club 99 terms and conditions.

We found other products you might like!