Pedal Raider Cyclocross Bike

Now $599.00 RRP $749.00 SAVE $150.00
In stock
or 4 interest-free payments of $149.75
Learn more

Available on orders over $40. Collection in 1-7 days. WA orders 1-14 days. More info »

Free delivery over $99. Some exclusions apply. More info »

Up to 12 months interest free

Features

Perfect Ride Guarantee

Perfect Ride Guarantee
If you don't love it, you can swap it, up to 30 days from purchase!* Learn more »

Free Bike Build

Free Bike Build
We'll build your bike for free when you click and collect at any 99 Bikes store.

First Free Service

First Free Service
Every bike come with a complimentary free service and safety check.

The Pedal Raider is an affordable adventure road bike, designed to be ridden on your daily commute or out exploring dirt roads. The Raider has been built with comfort geometry and features a matte paint finish, mechanical disc brakes for braking power whatever the weather, high quality Shimano Tourney gearing and Alexrim wheels. The frame is also ready to be fitted with a rear pannier rack, so you can attach your gear securely.

SPECIFICATIONS

  • FRAME:    6061 Hydroformed Aluminium Alloy w/ Rack & Mudguard Mounts
  • FORK:    Alloy Rigid Taper w/Disc
  • GEARING:    14-Speed Shimano Tourney
  • CRANKSET:    Prowheel Alloy 50/34T
  • SHIFTERS:    Shimano A070 STI
  • FRONT DERAILLEUR:    Shimano A070 STI
  • REAR DERAILLEUR:    Shimano A070
  • BRAKES:    Tektro C400 Mechanical Disc
  • BRAKE LEVERS:    Shimano A070 STI
  • HEADSET:    1-1/8" A-Head
  • HANDLE BAR:    Zoom 420mm Bar Bore 31.8mm
  • STEM:    Zoom 100mm
  • RIMS:    Alex MD17 Double Wall Alloy, Disc Specific
  • TYRE:    Kenda 700C x 35C
  • CHAIN:    KMC
  • FREEWHEEL & CASSETTE:    Shimano HG200 7-Speed Cassette (12-32t)
  • SEAT POST:    Alloy 27.2
  • PEDALS:    Alloy w/ Reflector
  • EXTRAS:    Bell, Reflectors
 SMLXL
TT Length529545561578
ST Length490520550580
HT Length145160180195
ST Angle7473.57372.5
HT Angle69.670.270.871.4
RC Length430430430430
BB Drop70707070
Fork rake45454545
Front Centre602.4608.2613.5618.5
Wheelbase1022.61028.41033.81038.8
Fork Length390390390390
Bike Shipping Disclaimer

At 99 Bikes we go to great lengths to make sure your new bike arrives as assembled as possible and in great condition. Due to the box sizes and shipping restrictions we are unable to ship bikes with the handlebars, front wheel and pedals pre-installed, and gears and brakes tuned as we have to repack the bike.

We recommend for your own safety that you get a qualified bicycle mechanic to re-install these parts before riding this bicycle. Not using a qualified bicycle mechanic is done at your own risk. Incorrectly installing these parts could cause the bike to malfunction and result in serious injury which 99 Bikes PTY LTD will not be held responsible for. Any damage as a result of improper assembly carried out by anyone who is not a qualified bicycle mechanic, will not be covered under warranty.

More Information
Brake Levers Shimano A070 STI
Brakes Tektro C400 Mechanical Disc
Cassette Shimano HG200 7-Speed Cassette (12-32t)
Chain KMC
Crankset Prowheel Alloy 50/34T
Derailleur Front Shimano A070 STI
Derailleur Rear Shimano A070
Fork Alloy Rigid Taper w/Disc
Frame 6061 Hydroformed Aluminium Alloy w/ Rack & Mudguard Mounts
Freewheel Shimano HG200 7-Speed Cassette (12-32t)
Handlebar Zoom 420mm Bar Bore 31.8mm
Headset 1-1/8" A-Head
Model Year 2017
Pedals Alloy w/ Reflector
Product Badge homedelivery
Rims Alex MD17 Double Wall Alloy, Disc Specific
SKU PedalRaiderNavyTeal
Seatpost Alloy 27.2
Shifters Shimano A070 STI
Shipping Weight 16.0000
Speeds 14-Speed Shimano Tourney
Stem Zoom 100mm
Tyres Kenda 700C x 35C
Shipping Attribute Shippable Bike
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

Pedal Bikes is an unashamedly self-conscious bike brand from Brisbane, Australia. Pedal Bikes are built and designed to look the part; do the job; and still come in at the best price. The perfect option for the rider who wants a cheap bike to get the neighbourhood, but refuses to do so at risk of style and quality.

Why choose Pedal Bikes?

  • Pedal Bikes are built by a qualified mechanic
  • All bikes come with a free first service
  • 12 month warranty through any store location

Club 99 Membership

Join Club 99 for just $5 when you make a purchase in store, or use the button below to buy membership online. To reward you for being a club member, your Club 99 membership card will give you these great benefits:

  • Discounted Club 99 pricing, in store and online
  • A $25 gift card when you spend over $500 in a year *
  • Access to free bike maintenance classes
  • Exclusive priority access to new offers
  • Access to exclusive guarantees

Please note that when you buy Club 99 membership online, it may take up to 20 minutes to receive your welcome email.

* Click here for Club 99 terms and conditions.

Cyclocross Bike Sizing Chart

  • Women
  • Men
Rider's Height (cm)
Womens & Mens frame sizes
145
150
155
160
165
170
175
180
185
190
WXXS
WXS
WSM
WMD
XS
SM
SM/MD
MD
MD/LG
LG
XL

This is an accurate estimate, and every new bike comes with a free professional bike fit when you click & collect in store, plus all bikes have a 30 day Perfect Ride Guarantee.